11U Rules

North Shore Baseball Association 11U Division Rules

Electronic Copy – Revision 2 (March 2019)

These are the general rules applicable to the 11U Division. All BC (Minor) Baseball rules also apply; however in the event of a conflict, these rules shall prevail. The 11U Division is divided into two leagues – American League and National League. Unless otherwise stated, the rules below apply to both leagues.

 

  1. SPIRIT OF THE GAME

Children play baseball to have fun, and it must be our primary goal to make that happen. When they develop their skills and knowledge of the game and rules within this context, they will come to love the sport of baseball, and value the teamwork, cooperation and sportsmanship that are an essential part of the game.
Coaches are asked to model exemplary sportsmanship and judgment at all times. While it is important that friendly competition be encouraged, for the enjoyment of everyone involved please:

    1. Allow all players to rotate through the ‘prime’ positions but move them if they struggle.
    2. Replace a pitcher that is unable to throw a reasonable number of strikes, no team wants to earn its runs walking and the pitchers have to learn that it’s ok to have an off day.
    3. Do not play too aggressively or pitch only your most dominant pitchers against a much weaker team.
    4. Do not run up the score unnecessarily.

Please make it clear to your families that any player, coach, spectator or other person displaying poor sportsmanship shall be ejected from the game. Once ejected, the offending person must leave the park immediately or face further disciplinary action.

  1. SAFETY
    1. All players must wear a protective cup, regardless of gender, at all times. Mouth-guards are recommended to protect teeth and guard from concussion. No player is permitted to wear any form of jewellery.
    2. Personal batting helmets are strongly recommended for hygienic reasons.
    3. Back catchers shall wear full protective catchers’ gear, including face-mask, throat mask, chest protector, shin and knee-pads, at all times regardless of whether they are warming up or playing the game.
    4. Players not occupying the positions of batter, runner or fielder shall remain in their dugout at all times, except that on deck batters will be permitted to be in the on deck circle behind the back of the batter and a safe distance away from the batter.
    5. It is recommended that when Coaches act as a warm-up catcher for a pitcher, they should wear a protective mask. Coaches should attempt to have another player from the bench wear the catcher’s gear to warm up the pitcher.
  1. UMPIRES
    1. The home plate umpire is the ultimate authority during the game and will be treated with due respect and courtesy.
    2. BC (Minor) Baseball Rule 13.11.2 is in effect and governs all interactions with umpires. No coach shall attempt to change any Umpire’s decision that involves judgment. Failure to abide by these rules may result in forfeit of game.
  1. START OF GAME
    1. The home team shall supply at least a home plate umpire and a first base umpire. Said umpires must be familiar with BC (Minor) Baseball rules and the rules contained herein.
    2. The home team shall be responsible for preparing the field of play and shall reside in the dugout adjacent to third base.
    3. The home team shall supply a minimum of two game balls to the umpire. Such balls will be returned at the end of the game.
    4. The home team shall provide the official scorekeeper and the visiting team will provide a scorekeeper. Their records shall match.
  1. GAME TIME
    1. Whereas it is acknowledged that the start of play begins upon the umpire declaring “play ball”, games shall begin promptly as scheduled.
    2. The umpire’s watch shall be deemed correct and will be the official timepiece for the game. If the umpire does not have a watch, the official scorekeeper shall keep the official time.
    3. Games shall last at least four (4) innings and not more than six (6) innings. Where the home team has recorded a greater number of runs scored, the second half of the last inning shall not be played. The sixth inning, or last possible inning at the umpires’ discretion because of the time limit described below, will be declared an “open” inning and will have the maximum run limit for the last inning as described below.
    4. One-half inning shall be complete when either the defensive team records three (3) outs or the offensive team records the maximum run limit for the inning. Unless otherwise agreed by both teams’ coaches at the beginning of the game, for National League play the maximum run limits will be three (3) runs for each inning and six (6) runs for the last “open” inning, and for American League play the maximum run limits will be four (4) runs for each inning and ten (10) runs for the last “open” inning.
    5. Coaches should be in agreement and make this call: When in the umpire’s judgment, weather, darkness or similar conditions make further play impossible, the game will be resumed where it left off at a date agreed upon by both teams.
    6. No new inning shall begin after one hour and 45 minutes (105 minutes) from the time of the first pitch, except to play the fourth 4th inning. For the purpose of this rule, a new inning shall be deemed to begin at the moment of the last out of the previous inning. The umpire will notify the scorekeeper of the start time. If the start time is not noted, then the official start time will be the scheduled game time. For example, if the third out of the 5th inning occurs at the one hour and 44 minute mark, a 6th inning will be played.
    7. To speed up the game, it is suggested that there be no infielder/outfielder warm up before an inning. The pitcher will take 5-6 warm up pitches only. When the last out is recorded, have your players hustle out to their positions and if catcher is not ready, have a coach warm up the pitcher.
  1. ROSTERS
    1. Both teams shall provide a written roster to the umpire and opposing team prior to the start of the game.
    2. Each team shall have a minimum of seven (7) players to start a game and a minimum of eight (8) players by the completion of the second inning. Failure to satisfy these conditions shall result in a game forfeit, and the score will be entered as six (6) to zero (0) against the forfeiting team. Agreement to continue to play shall not alter the application of this rule.
    3. If neither team is able to field a team, they may agree to replay the game at a later date as in a rain out situation.
    4. Where there are fewer than nine batters then each vacant batter position up to and including the ninth batter shall be recorded as an out when that position is due to bat.
    5. All players shall bat in the order provided by the written rosters.
    6. The batting order shall not be altered except to delete a player who leaves the game due to injury or to add a player that arrives after the beginning of the game to the bottom of the roster. The home plate umpire and opposing team will be apprised of any changes to said roster during the course of the game.
    7. All players shall play in the field a minimum of one-half of the game as determined by whole innings in the field.
    8. It is recommended that players be rotated into prime positions, including pitcher, each game.
    9. A 9U player may be called up to play on a 11U team a maximum of three (3) games. The 9U and 11U coordinators and the called up player’s coach, must be notified of the name of the player to ensure that the player is eligible to be called up. Called up players must be treated the same as regular players and must not play more innings than a regular team player. If an American League team needs a player, they must call up a player from the National League. There is no limit on the number of games that a National League player can play for an American League team. American League players cannot play for a National League team.
  1. COACHES
    1. Coaches shall not be present on the field of play, except between innings, if time is called, when they are occupying the position of first base or third base coach when his or her team is on offense, or when they are pitching in the circumstances contemplated by these rules.
    2. Coaches can approach the pitcher’s mound for discussion with the pitcher one time per inning – per pitcher. On the second trip to the mound, the pitcher must be removed.
    3. Coaches shall remain in the coach’s box or pitching position, as appropriate, and may not interfere with any batted or thrown ball, or any batter or fielder. In the case of accidental contact, play will continue. Intentional contact may result in the coach being removed from the game at the umpire’s discretion.
    4. At least one adult shall remain in the dugout at all times.
    5. Coaches shall not stand behind home plate within or outside the backstop.
  1. PITCHERS
    • Scorekeepers shall record the pitchers’ names, the number of pitches by each pitcher and the number of batters hit, by inning, by each pitcher.
    • Any player may pitch. There is no limit to the number of pitchers that may be used in a game. Exception: Any player who has played the position of catcher for four or more innings in a game, is not eligible to pitch on that calendar day.
    • A pitcher once removed from the mound, may not return as a pitcher (e.g., Player pitches the first inning, plays another position in the second inning, may not return to pitch for the rest of game).
    • The pitcher must be removed when they reach the limit of pitches for their age group. Please refer to (BC Minor) Baseball pitching rules (Rule 23).
    • For National League play only: A first year player (Grade 4) MUST pitch at least two full innings. It does not have to be the same player for both innings. Should a team fail to satisfy this requirement during a game and/or playoff game, the result will be a forfeit.
    • A pitcher who unintentionally hits two (2) batters in one inning or three (3) batters in a game, shall be replaced as pitcher. A pitcher who intentionally hits a batter shall be removed from the game as pitcher.
    • The pitcher may pitch from the “set position” without coming to a full stop before delivery. No “Balk Balls” will be called against the pitcher.
    • For National League play only: If four balls are thrown to a batter, the coach of the offensive team (team batting) must enter to pitch to their own player to complete the at bat with the following applying:
      • The batter will retain any strikes to that point and will be called out after three strikes.
      • No base runners may advance while the coach is pitching except on a hit ball.
      • The defensive pitcher must take a position with a least one foot touching the dirt on the mound.
      • If a hit ball strikes the coach, the ball is declared dead and the batter re-hits.
  1. HITTING
    1. Where an outfield perimeter line or fence exists, a ball hit beyond that line continuously in the air shall be deemed to be a home run.
    2. Where an outfield perimeter line or fence exists, a ball that goes beyond but not continuously in the air shall be deemed to be a two-base hit. If a defensive player touches the ball with the intent to propel it across the line, then the ball shall be live and runners may advance at their peril.
    3. All other balls hit fair shall be live and players may advance at their peril.
    4. The batter may not run on a third strike dropped by the catcher.
    5. Only bats permitted under the BC (Minor) Baseball rules may be used.
    6. Bunting is allowed. A bunt is considered as strike if missed or fouled. A batter that fouls a bunt on a strike 3 is out.
    7. Catcher interference rule is in effect. No pitch is to be called. One warning is to be issued to the catcher and if interference occurs again the batter shall be awarded first base.
  1. RUNNING
    1. Base stealing is allowed; however, for National League play: there is no stealing from third base to home, unless the ball is put into play by the defensive team. The pitcher dropping the ball on the throw back from the catcher does not constitute the ball being put into play but attempting to throw out a base runner does.
    2. There shall be no leading off of any base by any runner. The ball must cross home plate before any base runner can leave the base. When a base runner leaves the base before the pitch crosses home plate and the batter DOES NOT hit the ball, the umpire shall call “lead off’ and the base runner must return to the base. When a base runner leaves the base before the pitch crosses home plate and the batter DOES hit the ball in play, the base runner is automatically out, the ball is dead and no pitch shall be called.
    3. Runners shall not advance after the pitcher has control of the ball on the pitcher’s mound.
    4. A runner who safely crosses first base shall not be tagged out unless s/he makes an intentional move toward second base. For further clarity, turning left does not automatically make the move intentional.
    5. A runner who interferes with the initial defensive player attempting to field a hit ball is out and the ball is dead. Each other runner may advance to the next base to which each s/he was running at his or her peril.
    6. Slide or Avoid Rule is in effect. If a play is being made or is about to be made, it is MANDATORY for the runner to slide or make an effort to avoid a collision at all bases and home plate. Failure to do either will result in an automatic out.
  1. FIELDING
    1. Fielders shall allow runners access to their respective bases unless they have possession of the ball.
    2. The infield fly rule is not in effect for National League play. The infield fly rule is in effect for American League play.
    3. Where a ball is thrown or rolls out of bounds, either in the infield or outfield, or is interfered with by any foreign object or person situated out of bounds, then the runners shall be awarded the base they were running to plus one additional base from where they were when the overthrown ball was released.
    4. If the overthrown ball remains in the field of play, then the ball is live and runners may advance at their peril.
    5. If the ball is thrown beyond the outfield perimeter then the ball is dead and runners are awarded one additional base.
    6. Upon pitcher having control of the ball on the mound, the play is dead.
  1. PLAYOFFS
    1. All 11U teams compete in the playoffs. Separate playoffs will be held for the National League and the American League.
    2. Playoff format will be determined at the start of the regular season.

 

Copyright © 2019 North Shore Baseball Association