Privacy Policy

Ever wonder what we do with all that information you give us? The answer is here.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION & PRIVACY POLICY

North Shore Baseball Association (NSBA) is, and has always been, committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorized access and misuse. The information we collect is the minimum we need to operate the league and association. And we only disclose it when necessary.

The Personal Information Protection Act came into effect in British Columbia on January 1, 2004. It regulates how organizations collect, use and disclose personal information—information that identifies you as an individual and relates specifically to you. NSBA has met its obligation to formalize its policies and practices with respect to how it handles your personal information. Under the Act, NSBA is also obliged to educate you about these policies and practices.

More information is available Privacy and Legislation Branch and Personal Information Protection Act.

This document is meant to explain how and why we use and share your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer by mail.

Privacy Officer
North Shore Baseball Association
Suite 724 – 1641 Lonsdale Avenue
North Vancouver, BC
V7M 2J5

 

CONSENT

We must obtain your consent—either express or implied by the circumstances—when we collect your personal information. We will assume that you consent to us using and disclosing your information, as described, insofar as you submitted it to us.

There are also legal exceptions which allow us to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, for instance when there is an emergency or if it is necessary for your protection or ours.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent at anytime, but that may affect how you are able to participate in the league or association. Feel free to consult with the Privacy Officer.

 

COMPLAINTS

Should you have a complaint with respect to our privacy policy or information-handling practices, please direct it to the Board of Directors, preferably in writing.

Board of Directors
North Shore Baseball Association
Suite 724 – 1641 Lonsdale Avenue
North Vancouver, BC
V7M 2J5

Your complaint will be dealt with in a respectful and confidential manner. And we promise to investigate it fully, fairly and impartially.

You may also direct your complaint to:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
Contact Info

 

COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

NSBA uses a variety of forms to collect accurate and up-to-date information about our players, families and volunteers. We try to make them specific to different functions so that your information is shared only on a confidential, need-to-know basis. All reasonable precautions are taken to keep your personal information safe.

 

REGISTRATION FORMS

The Treasurer uses the registration form to verify payment information and to process refunds. They are held as the league’s permanent record until we are audited or until they can be destroyed according to statute, whichever is earlier.

The Registrar enters the personal information into a computer database that tracks our players for correspondence, and to complete the forms that we must send to BC (Minor) Baseball. These rosters include name, address, telephone number, gender, date of birth, and league age.

The Division Coordinator uses the registration forms to create teams, track player trades and produce team lists for the coaches. This may include sharing your information with other leagues when we combine teams.

 

BIRTH CERTIFICATES & PROOFS OF RESIDENCE

BC (Minor) Baseball requires us to verify the age and residence of all of our players. The Registrar will hold copies of birth certificates and proofs of residence on file for each player for as long as they play in our league.

 

MEDICAL RELEASE FORMS

Medical release forms are given to each player’s Coach to have on hand at the ballpark in case of emergency. They are destroyed at the end of the season.

 

VOLUNTEER APPLICATION FORMS

We use the Volunteer Application form to screen potential Volunteers and to assign positions. They are kept on file for at least a year.

 

CONSENT FOR DISCLOSURE OF CRIMINAL RECORD INFORMATION

We must receive a satisfactory Criminal Record Check from the RCMP for every Volunteer that has regular access to our players. These forms are held in the strictest of confidence for at least one year.

 

SOCIETY RECORDS

The names and addresses of our Members must be entered into our permanent Society record books. Additional information is required from our directors to meet the reporting requirements of the Registrar of Companies (plus the Gaming Commission when we apply for grants). We employ a legal firm to maintain our Society records.

 

OTHER

No information will be used in an unreasonable manner.

 

Copyright © 2016 North Shore Baseball Association